This Week In Atlanta // Recommended Shows and Events April 27 - May 3

Friday night, Deer Bear Wolf joins forces with Bear Kid Records and Boom! Done records to present 21 musical acts curated by 100 Watt Horse's George Pettis. 

Friday night, Deer Bear Wolf joins forces with Bear Kid Records and Boom! Done records to present 21 musical acts curated by 100 Watt Horse's George Pettis. 


Monday, April 27


#MASCULINITY Panel & Discussion @ The Low Museum

Featuring Dr. Susan Richmond (GSU - Art History), Dr. Scott Ritchie (KSU - Women's Studies), Pastiche Lumumba (The LOW Museum), and Kat Nelson (Unaffiliated Scholar).

Vicious Circle Writers Group @ Manuel's Tavern



Tuesday, April 28


Hello Ocho <> Ill Poacher <> Suffer Dragon @ 529

Carapace Raconteurs: ANIMAL @ Manuel's Tavern

The theme for this month's story-telling open mic is "Animal."

Dottie Washes That Gray Right Out Of Your Hair @ Big House On Ponce

Featuring comedy by Sara Gaare, Nick Gibbons, Mark Kendall, Rob Lathan, Phoebe Clare Perry, August J. Pollak, and Leslie Sharp.

glo: "Sharing Language": Project TALK @ Marcia Wood Gallery

Writers Paul Boshears and Maggie Davis have a guided conversation about glo's upcoming Creative Time commission, "And all directions I come to you," in New York's Central Park.



Wednesday, April 29


Telekinetic Walrus, Skybison, & Ghostrain @ Smith's Olde Bar

Race & Gentrification: A Panel Discussion @ Renovation Church



Thursday, April 30


Poetry Atlanta Presents...Bruce Covey and Megan Volpert @ Georgia Center for the Book at DCPL

nu depth mans trash dux pamela and her son @ Down House

Ladie's Night @ The Village Theatre

A comedy show based around sketches and shorts made by Evatt & Bloom and Secret Grampuh.

JOY KILLS / CRAZY BAG LADY / KOSKEE / DIRTY MAGs @ The Clermont Lounge



Friday, May 1


BOOMSTOCK Big House On Ponce

Featuring Narrator (reunion show), Highlander, Dot.s, Breathers, Floral Print (tour kick-off), Shampoo, Suffer Dragon, Small Reactions, Twin Studies, The Hotels, 100 Watt Horse (album release / tour kick-off), Moses Nesh, Madeline Adams, Ben Trickey, Peter Webb, Daniel Bailey, Lebo Jenkins, Rattler Snake, Christian Ballew, Jared Pepper, and Johni Acorn.

Exhibition Opening: Endless Road: A Look at Nexus Press @ Atlanta Contemporary Art Center

A retrospective exploration of the now-defunct, Atlanta-based Nexus Press curated by Daniel Fuller. 

2015 PBR Art Showcase: ATLANTA @ Nelson Street Gallery

Featuring works by: Nick Benson, Peter Ferrari, Yoyo Ferro, Lindy Lane, Brandon Long, Jeremy Ray, Daniel Scoggins, Ant Sims, Brooke Sprickman, and Marcy Starz. Live music by DIP.

Larry Jens Anderson: The Atlanta Years (1979-2015) @ The Museum of Contemporary Art of Georgia - MOCA GA

Featuring nearly 100 drawings, paintings, sculptures, videos, installations, and more created since Larry's arrival in Atlanta in 1979.


 

Saturday, May 2

 

Arts At Oakland Presents: ROAMtransmissions' The Cryptophonic Tour @ Historic Oakland Cemetery

Oakland and ROAMtransmissions will produce The Cryptophonic Tour, an interactive installation featuring the works of more than a dozen sound, multimedia and performance artists.

Fire in the Fourth @ Edgewood Ave and Auburn Ave between Boulevard and Jackson Street

All day street festival featuring fire, music, installations, and a muster competition. 

Spring Frolic Upon The Dragon @ Argosy

Featuring Hawks, Motherfucker, Powder Room, Vincas, Small Reactions, and Skin Jobs.

danceDanceDANCE! @ 1579 Monroe Drive

In downtown Decatur the open spaces and vacant buildings along 4 blocks of E Howard Ave (between Trinity Ave and the Ice House lofts) will be transformed into a FREE, all ages participatory dance experience.

Mayhem: overwhelmed by choice @ Kibbee Gallery

Featuring new works by Katy Malone and Susan A. Cipcic.

Slow Parade Album Release w/ RadioBirds & Cicada Rhythm @ The EARL

I Want Whisky, Lily & the Tigers, Bottom Dollar, plus special guests @ Star Community Bar

IRREVERSIBLE (Final Show), Sinister Haze, Order of the Owl @ 529

 

 

Sunday, May 3

 

Crocodiles | Del Venicci | Shark Week @ The EARL

This Week In Atlanta // Recommended Shows and Events April 20 - 26

The Atlanta Mess-Around returns to the East Atlanta Village this weekend. 

The Atlanta Mess-Around returns to the East Atlanta Village this weekend. 

 

Monday, April 20

 

VALLEY MAKER ~ LILY AND THE TIGERS ~ GARY EDDY @ The Mammal Gallery

Red Bull Sound Select Atlanta Presents: Protomartyr @ 529

Featuring Warehouse and WYMYNS PRYSYN.

 

 

Tuesday, April 21

 

Who is This Space For? A Panel on Public Space Design @ Center for Civic Innovation

Ma Ja Ka / POETRY + PERFORMANCE / GINKO / more @ Big House On Ponce

Featuring Marshall James Kavanaugh, Stephany Valdez, Meghan Valdez, Charlie Key, Catherine Rush, Aida Curtis, and Chelsea Wildflower lLoftin Weyler. 

The Satisfiers of Alpha Blue, Ego (chicago), Michael Parallax, Vamos @ The Mammal Gallery

Doldrums @ Aisle 5

Featuring Moon King & Suno Deko.

 

 

Wednesday, April 22

 

Scene Missing Presents ATLANTARANTINO @ Highland Inn Ballroom Lounge

Comedy, Music, and Other Performances Based on the Films of Quentin Tarantino, featuring Jesse Price, Tony Jenkins, Jeffrey Stephenson, Paul Gallois, Nilah Monet, Noel Stephen, Travis Jones, and Eliot Bronson.

Underground Atlanta: Up for Discussion @ Center for Civic Innovation

Participants will have the opportunity to weigh in on topics of their interest and learn more about the issues and opportunities present at Underground Atlanta.

MTN ISL + Muuy Biien (Athens) + Null (AL) + Bataille @ 529 

 

 

Thursday, April 23

 

House Portraits - House Painters - Vernacular Cracker @ VintageATL

Atlantans create fine art based on vernacular architecture that southerners know so well featuring Cabbagetown, Vine City and more, featuring Joe Dreher, Heather McPherson, and William Mize, curated by Terry E. Kearns.

It’s in the Cards Art Party @ Robert W. Woodruff Library - Emory University

Participants will be provided with recycled library catalog cards, art supplies, light refreshments and music – invited to transform these cards into new works of art and poetry for the exhibit.

DREAMING and AFTERGLOWINGS @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

LIGHT THEORY presents the Atlanta premier of DREAMING, with a special music performance 〰〰 & other traveling film&visual series AFTERGLOWINGS by Derek Weber.

"Up Right Atlanta" by Nick Cave @ Ponce City Market

Presented by Flux Projects (the producers of Flux Night), this Spring’s groundbreaking performance is Up Right Atlanta, an astonishing night of artistic dance, cultural symbolism, and unique storytelling from acclaimed artist Nick Cave, with choreography by Atlanta’s own T. Lang. Opening night, shows April 23 - 26. 

Peach Kelli Pop | Shantih Shantih | Hot Gaze @ 529

Atlanta Mess-Around PRE-PARTY



Friday, April 24


ATLANTA MESS-AROUND 2015 Day 1 @ 529

Featuring Hector's Pets, Paint Fumes, Slugga, and ZONERS.

ATLANTA MESS-AROUND 2015 Night 1 @ The EARL

Featuring Pissed Jeans, GG KING, Obnox aka Nox, whatever brains, GHB, and WYMYNS PRYSYN.

BeAtlanta presents: a benefit for the Lee family @ Wonderroot

Featuring CINCH, KalimbaMan, Horrible Idea, Rotten Stitches, Eqo Atl, and We Are Surrogates.



Saturday, April 25


ATLANTA MESS-AROUND 2015 Day 2 @ 529

Featuring Barreracudas, OBN III's, Giorgio Murderer, The Secret Prostitutes, Uniform, and Easy Magick.

ATLANTA MESS-AROUND 2015 Night 2 @ The EARL

Featuring Flamin' Groovies, Gentleman Jesse & His Men (late set), Blaxxx (bim, orville, thomas), NOTS, Pampers NYC, and The Gaye Blades.

Georgia Public Art Networking Mixer @ Manuel's Tavern

Woven In, Swank Sinatra, MTVghosts, Dendera Bloodbath, Gnar Wave Rangers @ Union EAV

The Wild, New Junk City, Man Up Yancey, Sulk Hogan, Jeremy Ray @ WonderRoot

Villain Family Single Release Party | BANG ARTS PRESENTS @ 529

Featuring Mr. Blue Sky and Andrea Colburn (Debut Solo Record Release).



Sunday, April 26


Y(art) SALE @ MINT

An art sale for all works that have not been picked up in the last few years.

This Week In Atlanta // Recommend Shows and Events April 13 - 19

Deer Bear Wolf has two events this week. Friday night, we're taking over General Assembly inside Ponce City Market with an artist panel, dry-erase murals, and dance and music performances. Saturday night, we have a pop-up reading at Beep Beep Gallery as part of Mike Germon's current solo exhibit, "Archaeomancy."

Deer Bear Wolf has two events this week. Friday night, we're taking over General Assembly inside Ponce City Market with an artist panel, dry-erase murals, and dance and music performances. Saturday night, we have a pop-up reading at Beep Beep Gallery as part of Mike Germon's current solo exhibit, "Archaeomancy."

 

Monday, April 13

 

#MASCULINITY opens at The Low Museum Monday night. 

#MASCULINITY opens at The Low Museum Monday night. 

#MASCULINITY Opening Reception @ The Low Museum

Featuring work by Britt Dunn, Antonio Da Silva, Ben McNutt, and Jan Rattia, plus Contemporary artifacts curated by The Low Museum.

Let me HOLLA at you: A panel discussion @ Clark Atlanta University

A panel discussion about street harassment, presented by Holla!ATL’s Tayler Mathews and Clark Atlanta University's Women's Initiative Program.

Mono Lisa::Slang::Brenno::Clam Taylor Lavender @ WonderRoot

Vicious Circle Writers Group @ Manuel's Tavern



Tuesday, April 14


Dad’s Garage presents: Women in Improv @ Atlanta Contemporary Art Center

Dad’s Garage Theatre will present a night of women in improv as part of Pratfall Tramps at Atlanta Contemporary Art Center.

Info Session for Art Proposals @ The Goat Farm Arts Center

Information sessions for artists interested in creating pieces for the Sixth Annual Art on the Atlanta BeltLine.



Wednesday, April 15


RECEPTION // Selections from the MOCA GA Permanent Collection @ The Museum of Contemporary Art of Georgia

Curated by Erin Green, Eric Kaepplinger, Amy Kicklighter.

RECEPTION // Studio Apprentices: 2013/2014 Working Artist Project @ The Museum of Contemporary Art of Georgia

Featuring works by 2013/2014 WAP Studio Apprentices Kimberly Binns, Jen Deplour, Kaye Patton, and Daniel Sanzone.

ART PAPERS LIVE presents Phong Bui @ Atlanta Contemporary Art Center

Curator, artist, and editor Phong Bui joins ART PAPERS LIVE to discuss publishing across disciplines, in conjunction with the exhibition Pause on view at the Zuckerman Museum of Art.

Free house show : starbenders • fox wound • the old fashioned • boundaries @ 1281 Hill St

MADELINE ~ EL HOLLIN ~ FEMIGNOME @ The Mammal Gallery



Thursday, April 16


Michael Haverty's THE BREAKERS opens at the Goat Farm Thursday night.  

Michael Haverty's THE BREAKERS opens at the Goat Farm Thursday night.  

7 Stages' The Breakers (Written & Directed by Michael Haverty) @ The Goat Farm Arts Center

Opening night of 7 Stages’ latest interactive production, an erotic thriller taking place in a two-story transparent house.

PLASTIQUE: Works by Emerging Artist 2014-15 Winner Amandine Drouet OPENING @ Swan Coach House Gallery

Also featuring work from the 2014-2015 Emerging Artist Award Finalists Jessica Caldas, Chris Chambers, Henry Detweiler, and Chantelle Rytter.

LOW Documentary Premiere & Short Film Screening @ The Low Museum

Featuring films by Arkia Jahani & Alex Zhuravlov.

STUDIO OPEN HOUSE @ 1390 McLendon Ave

See the home of the Indie Craft Experience, Native Bear and Bonnie J. Heath Photography.

Floral Print/Small Reactions/Memes/Blis. @ The Mammal Gallery

Russell Gunn and Elektrik Butterfly w/ Faun and a Pan Flute @ Aisle 5

Inter Arma, Yautja, Rapturous Grief, Dernier Combat @ 529

The Bones of J.R. Jones // Liz Brasher and Her Band // Book Club @ Wizkid Sound

Eyedrum's Writers Exchange @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery



Friday, April 17


DIY+ATL: One Night of Art, Music, and Movement @ General Assembly Atlanta

Featuring Molly Rose Freeman, Yo Yo Ferro, Brandon Sadler, sQuishiepuss, Make Blackout Poetry, Monica Alexander, Black Cat Tips, Zoetic Dance Ensemble, and Feast of Violet.

Ephemeral Memorable @ The Mammal Gallery

Opening night of art showcase curated by Chanel Kim, Allie Bashuk, and Amanda Mills, performances by Outer Gods (live scoring of “The Woman of the Snow” excerpt), Henry Detweiler, and Jake Cook, work by Curtis Ames • Becky Furey • Jeremiah McCleary • Rachel K. Garceau • Sunni Johnson • Sarah Kennedy • Anna Simonton • Jane Garver • Nik Nerburn • Staci Janik • Heather Benjamin • Peco Dory • Jason Murphy • Madeleine Friedman • STRANGE HIGH HOUSE • Jason Kofke • Edilburga Duran Gonzalez • Jaime Martinez • Sheena Roetman • Violet Marden • Alessandra Hoshor • Melography • David Baerwalde • Molly Brodack and Blake Butler.  

Resurgens - a Phoenix rises over Historic 4th Ward Park @ Historic Fourth Ward Park

Witness a 2-story-tall, 20-foot-wingspan Phoenix rise up over the basin.

WERC Presents VIBES 2015 Secret Edition @ The Bassment

Featuring Xavier BLK, Jeremy Avalon, DJ Native Sun (D.C.), and MIKKØH.

Emerging Artist Awards Celebration @ Chastain Arts Center

The City of Atlanta Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs will present this year’s Emerging Artist Awards, this year’s recipients: MaryGrace Phillips, Alex Gallo-Brown, Amina S. McIntyre and Meredith Kooi.



Saturday, April 18


"Archaeomancy": A Literary Evening Celebrating the Art of Mike Germon @ Beep Beep Gallery

Featuring readings by Nicole Moody, Winston Blake Wheeler Ward, Stephanie Dowda, And Tiger Wizard. 

Spring Pop-Up Market @ Root City Market

Artist Talk: Ryan Coleman with William Downs @ Sandler Hudson Gallery

Join artist Ryan Coleman and Georgia State University's William Downs in conversation about Coleman's current solo exhibition, PAREIDOLIA.

Chamber Cartel The Shape Distance Release Party @ 800 East Studios

Release party for Chamber Cartel's first full-length album.

Spectralux "Nexxus" release show w/ Pimps of Joytime @ Drunken Unicorn

Collective Rituals - MINT Intern Exhibition @ MINT

Featuring artworks by Sarah Bell, CJ Fowlkes, and Ross Hepner.

The Left Field Experiment: Samiyam, JP Villa, Omari Jazz @ 529



Sunday, April 19


CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS: eyedrum show and tell @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

Full Of hell | The Body | Hawks | Waste Layer @ Drunken Unicorn

Sir Richard Bishop, Robert Millis, Clay Rendering, Magicicada @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery