This Week In Atlanta // Recommended Shows and Events October 12 - 18

ELEVATE, the City of Atlanta Office of Cultural Affairs' annual week and a half showcase of large scale public artwork and performances downtown, begins this week. 

ELEVATE, the City of Atlanta Office of Cultural Affairs' annual week and a half showcase of large scale public artwork and performances downtown, begins this week. 

 

 

Monday, October 12

 

A BLESSING FROM HEAVEN, 3 // Meat, Vape Juice @ 529

Featuring Meat (Doug Bleichner & friends), Vape Juice (Ben Jackson & Decker D'Alesio), Parent Trap (Alex Bailey), Club Rack (Ryan Parks, Matt Weiner, Valentina Tapia).

Open Circuit Sessions with Charolastra, Skybison Nanoband, The Morkestra @ Aisle 5

An improvised fusion of jazz/electronics/rock, featuring visuals by The Glad Scientist and live painting and artwork from Pash Lima.

 

 

Wednesday, October 14

 

WRITE CLUB ATLANTA Chapter 49: SCREAM MACHINE @ Highland Inn Ballroom Lounge

Literary battles featuring Nicki Salcedo (CRY) vs. Christina Lee (WHISPER), Gavin Godfrey (CRADLE) vs. Beca Grimm (GRAVE), and Theresa Davis (LOST) vs. Nicholas Tecosky (FOUND).

Barreracudas | Shocked Minds | Deaf Wish (AUS) | GHB @ 529

 

 

Thursday, October 15

 

The Art of Organized Noize @ Gallery 72

This exhibition traces the legacy of Organized Noize and their Dungeon Family Collective (which includes Outkast, Goodie Mob, Joi, Slimm Cutta Calhoun, Big Rube and more) from their dirt-floor basements to stages around the world, as part of Elevate. 

ArtoberFest @ Wild Heaven Craft Beers

C4 Atlanta celebrates Atlanta artists and their advocates with live entertainment, good food, and craft beer.

But Is It Photography? ARTIST TALK @ Swan Coach House Gallery

Informal discussion between curator Marianne Lambert and participating photographers Nakita Duncan, Ryan Nabulsi, Spencer Sloan, Christina Price Washington, and Angela West.

Conversation with Atlanta’s Publishing Genius and Real Pants @ Atlanta Contemporary

Featuring writers Matt Bell, who has a new novel published by SOHO, and Jarod Roselló, whose graphic novel just came out from Publishing Genius.

Writers Exchange @ Atlanta Contemporary

Clothes ✩  Richard gumby ✩ basketball movie ✩ mans trash ✩  watermelon moon @ The Mammal Gallery

 

 

Friday, October 16

 

ELEVATE Opening Block Party @ Woodruff Park

Hosted by Emperor Searcy. Featuring DJ Jelly, B.o.B Speakerfoxxx, JIVA, Wabi Sabi, and more, week-long installations by Chris Chambers, Heritage High School, Jason Kofke, Joseph Dreher, Kitty Pope, Lionel Daniel, Lumumba Mogerie, Max Woo, Nelly Bonilla, Rachel K. Garceau, Bent Frequency, Sanithna Phansvanh, Angela Davis Johnson, AllWays Open, Creative/ Brandon Sadler, balmori Associates, Vek Neal and Rico Wade.

T. LANG DANCE • LOS TROMPOS @ High Museum of Art, Atlanta

Ladie's Night at the Red Clay Comedy Festival @ The Village Theatre

 

 

Saturday, October 17

 

The 14th Annual Little 5 Points Halloween Festival & Parade @ Little Five Points

Featuring performances by Midnight Larks, The Coathangers, The Biters and more. 

WHEN THE STARS COME OUT (AGAIN..) and MORE @ Trackside Tavern

Lights Out! @ Paper Ghost Studio

Art show featuring drawings, paintings, screen prints and handmade prints from Sarah Watts, Mike Lowery, Katrin Wiehle, Sarah Neuberger, Caleb Morris and other Atlanta (and nearby) artists.

PSYCHO DISCO! @ The Music Room

Featuring Treasure Fingers, Descender, Respire & Dorce'.

Dirty Ego - The 7 Deadly Sins Opening Party @ Studio No. 7 | Bar + Lounge

Featuring the work of: Cris Laniese, Iris Ray, Kimberly Binns, Miranda Duncan, PJ Svejda, Sabre Esler, and Tiffany Charesse.

REPTAR + BREATHERS + SHAMPOO @ The Mammal Gallery

 

 

Sunday, October 18

 

ELEVATE: #thesouthgotsomethingtosay  @ LIFT

RAW Atlanta Presents "MERGE" @ Terminal West