This Week In Atlanta // Recommended Shows and Events November 16 - 22

The fourth annual Printed Matter, a diverse showcase of zines and fundraiser for AZF 2016, is this Friday night at the new Murmur space. 

The fourth annual Printed Matter, a diverse showcase of zines and fundraiser for AZF 2016, is this Friday night at the new Murmur space. 



Monday, November 16


~ florist ~ hello shark ~ michael cera palin ~ lea lea @ The Masquerade

Sleep Dance*Great Smokey*WYDYDE*Poison Coats @ WonderRoot

Mammal Monday Draw @ The Mammal Gallery



Tuesday, November 17


Atlanta Virtual Reality Meetup @ TRICK 3D GALLERY

Public Radio /\ Sessions Presents: Small Reactions @ 1730 Melrose Dr.

Beat Connection, Phantoms, Skybison @ Aisle 5

DJ ShluchT (berlin), Clothes (ATL), Wall Peeler (NYC), Bottom Shelf (Pamela_ and her sons x Ginko), Article Collection @ The Mammal Gallery



Wednesday, November 18


Scene Missing Presents ATLAMSTERDAM! @ Highland Inn Ballroom Lounge

Comedy & Music Based On "The Wire," featuring Paige Bowman, Christina Lee, Tony Jenkins, Gavin Godfrey, Jesse Nighswonger, Alexandra Tucci, Justin Harris, and Chris Ledford.

moses nesh, julia lucille (austin),  jock gang, the hernies (athens) @ The Mammal Gallery

Trailer Launch for The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek. @ Downtown Players Club

WAND | Shade | Small Reactions | Omni (formerly Landline) @ 529



Thursday, November 19


Patterns of Flight | TCP Annual #ARTOFCOMMUNITY Exhibition @ Gallery 72

Exhibition of The Creatives Project residents Namwon Choi, Molly Rose Freeman, Angus Galloway, Jason Kofke, Nick Madden, Megan Mosholder, and Spencer Merrill. 

SC&Beer Presents Climate Denier Variety Hour @ M Rich Center for Creative Arts, Media & Technology

Comedy with an environmental bent by Dad's Garage and Village Theatre, music by Rad Giraffe, DJ sets by Divine Interface.

New South Reading Series @ Taproom Coffee

Featuring writers from Georgia State's graduate creative writing program.

Writers Exchange @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

John Vournakis' Album Release Show @ The EARL

Featuring Pony League (formerly Cute Boots), Cody Marlowe & The Dead Flowers, Joseph Lazzari, and Jeremy Ray.

U.S. GIRLS | Suno Deko | Anticipation @ 529



Friday, November 20


Printed Matter 2015: Zine Exhibit and Fundraiser for AZF @ 100 Broad St.

Friday Night Music Remix: Ruby Velle and the Soulphonics and Oryx & Crake @ High Museum of Art, Atlanta

YARD WORK/HOUSE WORK @ Callanwolde Fine Arts Center

Audiences traverse the Callanwolde mansion and grounds animated by a team of dance makers, musicians and visual artists.

Anna McClellan + Lea Lea + Sad Fish + Pop Weirdos + Lebo Jenkins @ The Mammal Gallery

HERE WE GO MAGIC, LITTLE TYBEE, Big Thief @ The Earl

Invent Room Pop 55 @ Beep Beep Gallery

Featuring Sersen Brannen - hang, Caleb Herron - percussion, Andrew Short - bass, Rob Sepanski - effected drone, and Catherine Quesenberry - synths.

Lazer/ WulfThe Bronzed Chorus | Double Ferrari | Lynds (members of deadCAT and Lucy Dreams) @ 529



Saturday, November 21


Lucis Flux:  Illimite' EP Release Show w/ Del Venicci and Love Letter @ The EARL

Pete D. is reunited on stage with long-time bandmates Nick and Pete Furgiuele of Gringo Star as well as Atlanta sonic artist Anna Kramer and current GS member/solo artist Lighntin' Ray.

Linear Downfall § Clothes § Small Ppl's Music Ensemble § Ginko + more @ The Cleaners

Art on Tap @ Orpheus Brewing

Swings // floral print // Meat // Shampoo @ The Mammal Gallery



Sunday, November 22


Sunday Evening Chill @ Kavarna

Featuring readings by Hester L. (“Lee”) Furey, Michael Hessel-Mial, Andrea Rogers, Paige Sullivan, and Winston Blake Wheeler Ward.

gilbert st. series #4 @ 919 gilbert st

Featuring performances by daniel bailey, paige sullivan, and rogers, nathan springer, kory oliver, and colin body.

Negative Approach | Child Bite | HAWKS | Nurse @ The EARL