This Week In Atlanta // Recommended Shows And Events For March 16 - 22

Ladyfest Atlanta 2015 full schedule is available here. 

Ladyfest Atlanta 2015 full schedule is available here

Monday, March 16

 

Drunk Critique No.10 @ The Low Museum

A venue for artists, performers, writers, and culture creators in search of feedback on recent works with an enthusiastic and slightly-inebriated audience.

Delicate Steve | Del Venicci | Breathers @ 529

Butcher Brown & Count Bass D w/ Dillon, The 200s @ Aisle 5

 

 

Tuesday, March 17

 

ST POT-RICK'S DAY SMOKEOUT AT 529! w/ Order of the Owl, Nate Hall (NC), Sons of Tonatiuh, & Canopy @ 529

Illegal Drugs, A Drug Called Tradition (St. Patricks Day show) FREE SHOW @ 97 Estoria

 

 

Wednesday, March 18

 

DIY Discussion Series: DIY Distribution @ The Low Museum

A discussion featuring Communications Manager at the Contemporary, Rachel Reese.

DownHouse 4 U:::::::::>> BLUNTFANG / DANCE PARTEE <<:::::::::::: DJ_PAMELA_AND HER SONS / DJ CHEEDO DU$T / RYAN PARKS @ 18 W Peachtree Pl

 

 

Thursday, March 19

 

RED LIGHT WINTER by Adam Rapp @ Mothership

Gilda Radner Research & Translation Center, Office Hours with Lydia Walls @ Atlanta Contemporary Art Center

Blood on the Harp | Lily and the Tigers | Moses Nesh @ The EARL

Red Bull Sound Select Atlanta Presents: RJD2 @ Terminal West At King Plow

Showcasing: Kebbi Williams & Wolfpack ATL, and 10th Letter

Invent Room Pop 47 (Ladyfest Edition) @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

All-women edition featuring Erin Santini - drums, Rebecca Heikkila - keyboards, Lea Herring - guitar, Meredith Kooi - radios, Rasheeda Ali - flute, and Nirvana Kelly - guitar.

 

 

Friday, March 20

 

Ladyfest Atlanta 2015 @ Mammal Gallery // Eyedrum // Big House on Ponce // Broad St Visitor Center

An intentional space for women and gender nonconforming Atlanta-based artists, innovators and activists to perform and share their work, running from March 20 - 22.

Curbside Splendor and Lostintheletters @ 673 Edgewood Ave

Literary tour featuring James Tadd Adcox, Tasha Cotter, Brian Costello, Elizabeth Tadonio, and W. Todd Kaneko. 

Interstellar Medium: Dark Room, Skybison, Joshua Worden, Divine Interface, RekChampa, Scatterbrain @ The Music Room

Dark Room EP release show.

PBR/ DR. DAX MURAL PARTY // COUSIN DAN (DJ SET) @ The EARL

 

 

Saturday, March 21

 

Tanz III series 3 SHOP: Erik Thurmond ( Atlanta)| Movement @ Rhodes Theater

Join Atlanta dancer and choreographer Erik Thurmond for some big time dancing.

Ladyfest Atlanta Tea Party + readings and music @ Big House On Ponce

Ladyfest ATL Lit Zine release featuring readings by Christeene Alcosiba, Rita Leslie, Katie Collins, Rothana Oun, A’nji, Valerie Jane Thoma, Sarah Padgett, performance art by Elizabeth Jarrett, and music by Midnight Larks and Rattler Snake. 

GET ME OUT OF HERE: Escape and Return an Art Show @ Hodgepodge Coffee House and Gallery

Group art show featuring Barry Lee, Daniel Rodda, Kevin Bongang and Joe Walton depicting their various escapes that they chose as children.

TheHouseParty: March Madness @ The Hanger

Featuring music by Dj Ha, comedy by Rashon Love and Justin Wet Socks Mathews, and performances by Profound, Sonny Bamboo, BLACKNERD(ninjas) and L.G. Hosted by MIC-Audio ( Micha Brown). 

The King Khan & BBQ Show, Milk Lines, Paint Fumes @ Mammal Gallery

 

 

Sunday, March 22

 

Potluck Comedy Show @ The House With Eyes