This Week In Atlanta // Recommended Shows And Events March 23 - 29

The 4th annual collaboration between the Atlanta Film Festival and The Goat Farm Arts Center, Sound & Vision, returns Thursday night. 

The 4th annual collaboration between the Atlanta Film Festival and The Goat Farm Arts Center, Sound & Vision, returns Thursday night. 


Monday, March 23


Videogramme No.7 - curated by Brandon English @ The Low Museum

TWINS//Feast of Violet//Monogold//Ryan Parks/Pseudo Color/Nicholas Nicholas @ The Mammal Gallery

Vicious Circle Writers Group @ Manuel's Tavern



Tuesday, March 24


Tanz III series 3 FEED: Erik Thurmond + Malcolm Low @ Rhodes Theater

An intimate conversation with Atlanta artist Erik Thurmond and New York artist Malcolm Low.

Carapace Raconteurs: DITCHED @ Manuel's Tavern

The theme this month for this literary open mic is "Ditched."

Jeff Carey, Trish Devine, C10, Suffer Bomb Damage, Dux @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

TCP | SOUND into SPACE II | Suno Deko // 100watt horse // Soft Cat // Small Wonder @ The Mammal Gallery

CHILL PILL - ATL's Weekly Trip Hop & Dub Night w/ SILK WOLF + guest MCBEEZY @ Edgewood Speakeasy

GANGES PHALANGES// ALL PEOPLE (NOLA)// AND THAT IS WHY// HORRIBLE IDEA// MADISON TURNER @ WonderRoot



Wednesday, March 25


Scene Missing Presents MY NEIGHBOR ATLANTOTORO » ATLFF 15' @ Highland Inn Ballroom Lounge

Performances by Chris Ledford, Ellaree Yeagley, Brooke Hatfield, Ismael Loutfi, Nicolette Emanuelle, Will Copeland, and Jenny Nichols.

TWIN STUDIES ~ SHEPHERDS ~ FAKE FLOWERS @ Drunken Unicorn

Tifaret // Doomsquad // Acapoco // Phèdre @ The Mammal Gallery

Lazer/ Wulf & Elder @ 529

 

 

Thursday, March 26

 

Sound & Vision: Atlanta Film Festival @ The Goat Farm Arts Center

Live music by DIP, J-Live, Red Sea, Hello Ocho, and The Ghosts Project, live art installations by Jessica Caldas, Phil Proctor, Igor Korsunskiy, Julian Bozeman, Nick Madden, Micah & Whitney Stansell, Kris Pilcher, Molly Rose Freeman, and Nick Kahler & Michael Haverty, and music video competition. 

Solve For X Science Variety Show: Small Science @ Highland Inn Ballroom Lounge

Presented by Atlanta Science Festival, Dragon Con Science Track and Write Club Atlanta, featuring Qate Bean, Gregg Van Laningham, Nicholas Tecosky, Dani Herd, and Chris Ledford.

Tanz III: series 3 PERFORMANCE: in the thrust towards the future...| Erik Thurmond (ATL) | Malcolm Low (NY) @ Rhodes Theater

World Premiere by Atlanta rising artist Erik Thurmond, and the Atlanta debut of New York choreographer Malcom Low and Formal Structure, running three nights (March 26 - 28).

Breathers // Jamaican Queens // Samadha // Crown Larks (Chi) // Fantasy Guys // SECRET HEADLINER <(?)(?)> @ The Mammal Gallery

Surrogates / Rad Giraffe / Hudson K / Little War Twins @ Union EAV

Bold Ashes / Air Wolves / Blue Tower / Awkward Sounds @ WonderRoot

LAUGHING SKULL COMEDY FESTIVAL @ The House With Eyes

 

 

Friday, March 27

 

Like Totally/No Duh: Atlanta Zine Library Catalogue Release w/ Live Readings! @ Hodgepodge Coffee House and Gallery

Featuring readings by Hadass Wade, Lee Furey, Sarah Padgett, Muriel Vega, Hira Mahmood, John Lloyd Hannah, Whitney Hansen, and Beca Grimm.

Clash and Burn @ One Twelve Gallery

An architectural exhibition featuring mixed-media works by Atlanta artists A.B. Lovell, Phil Ralston, Justin Rabideau, and Adam Wellborn.

Chamber Cartel // METTA BHAVANA \\ SKY DOESN’T TALK | GF PRESENTS  @ Emory Planetarium

Chamber Cartel will premiere a new work by Carolyn Chen commissioned by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation and Dr. Erin Bonning, astronomy professor at Emory University. During the work, Dr. Bonning will be projecting stars and various heavenly bodies onto the planetarium walls.

POÈMES ÉLECTRONIQUES @ The Museum of Contemporary Art of Georgia

An immersive electronic live performance combining voice, sound, and images.

The charity "Unplugged Series" w/ A. Nobody + The Sunset District + Nerdkween @ The Beatlanta House

Jovontaes, A Drug Called Tradition, Satisfiers of Alpha Blue @ 529

 

 

Saturday, March 28

 

Shifiting Scapes @ 3111 Main Street, Duluth

Commissioned by the City of Duluth, Atlanta based arts group, Dashboard will present artwork by internationally recognized artists Kevin Byrd, Elizabeth Riley, Heather Greenway and Fly on a Wall in the iconic Hardeman stained glass studio on Main Street.

On the Edge (Aqua to MINT) @ MINT

Featuring the artworks of Nick Adams, Carrie Brown, Lane Ketner, Lauren Peterson, Charles Snyder, Kelly Stevenson, Wesley Terpstra, Ricky Warren, and Ion Yamazaki.

Waking the Bates EP release show and Roaring 1920s Party with The Roycrofters and DAMS @ The Basement