This Week In Atlanta // Recommended Shows and Events June 22 - 28

Deer Bear Wolf's live reading series, Transgression, returns with its second installment this Saturday night at Villa De Grip. 

Deer Bear Wolf's live reading series, Transgression, returns with its second installment this Saturday night at Villa De Grip. 



Monday, June 22


Kid in the Attic + Guts Club + Lea Lea @ MINT

Vicious Circle Writers Group @ Manuel's Tavern



Tuesday, June 23


Carapace Raconteurs: HOSTAGE @ Manuel's Tavern

The theme of this month's storytelling open mic is "Hostage." 

The Hotels | Hunger Anthem | The Lost Project | Antbrain @ 529



Wednesday, June 24


Scene Missing Presents DR. STRANGELANTA @ Highland Inn Ballroom Lounge

Performances Based on the Films of Stanley Kubrick, featuring Myke Johns, Jay Hansbrough, Adron, David Perdue, Stephanie Farley, Brian Emond, and Craig Hoelzer.



Thursday, June 25


Dismantle Theater presents: NEIGHBORS & STRANGERS @ Dashboard

Two new one-act playswritten and directed by Johnny Drago.

Nomen Novum / Faun and a Pan Flute/ Dux @ Elliot Street Pub

Atlanta is Burning Fest @ 529

Featuring Slugga, GG King, Party Plates (clevo), G.H.B (Get High Boys), and Uniform. Continues Friday and Saturday at Mammal Gallery.



Friday, June 26


Sealions, MammaBear, Hot Gaze @ The EARL

Honey, You Know Where to Find Me @ 291 Wood Street

A showcase of contemporary dance, a celebration of vinyl records, and a karaoke party, curated by Andrew Alexander, featuring choreographers Blake Beckham, Corian Ellisor, T Lang Atl, MaryGrace Phillips, and Erik Thurmond.

LVRN Presents: Raurfest 2015 @ Georgia Freight Depot

Featuring Raury, Big K.R.I.T., Trinidad James, Post Malone, Keith Ape, D.R.A.M., Key!, Two-9, Hello Ocho, EarthGang, India Shawn, Money Makin' Nique, Marian Mereba, Xavier Blk, Elhae, and Speakerfoxxx.



Saturday, June 27


TRANSGRESSION: An Unorthodox Reading Series | Volume 2 @ Villa de Grip

Deer Bear Wolf's live reading series returns with the theme: BORN UNDER A BAD SIGN: Southern Gothic Literature Realized, featuring Cristen Conger, Nicholas Tecosky, Amy Stufflebeam, Elizabeth Jarrett, Derek Prall, and Travis Broyles. 

Opening Reception: "Rachel's Killin' It and "8-Bit Fictions" @ Zuckerman Museum of Art

"Rachel's Killin' It" is presented by Dashboard Co-op, curated by Beth Malone + Courtney Hammond, featuring artists Mike Black, Lee Deigaard, Nikita Gale, Osman Khan, Melanie Manos, Mike Stansy, Nathan Sharratt, and Ben Wolf.

"CROWN" a group show curated by Metatronic! @ Beep Beep Gallery

Aa group exhibition curated by Metatronic, the collective formed by Beep Beep Gallery owners Mark Basehore and James McConnell, featuring Peter Ferrari, Stephen Key, Katie Lebel, Bo Orr, Sanithna Phansavanh, Lucha Rodriguez, Estela Semeco, Dorothy Stucki and more.

Mis-en-Zine: Celebrating and Complicating Women and Girls in Film @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

A selection of short films celebrating and challenging the presence of women and girls in film, presented by Murmur and curated by Josephine Figueroa and Christina Humphrey.

Hello Ocho ////  Spirits and the Melchizedek Children @ "the 51" Elliott Street Pubs new live venue

BLACK TUSK // ORDER OF THE OWL // DEATH OF KINGS // HALMOS @ The EARL



Sunday, June 28


Sunset Sessions with Little Tybee & Carolina Rose @ Park Tavern in Piedmont Park