This Week In Atlanta // Recommended Shows and Events July 6 - 12

MINT Gallery's annual Leap Year Applicant Exhibition opens Saturday night.

MINT Gallery's annual Leap Year Applicant Exhibition opens Saturday night.


Monday, July 6


Videogramme No.9 - DIGITAL SPACE @ The Low Museum

A reoccurring event at the Low Museum which aim to incite thought provoking dialogue among participants as they gather to view a collection of curated videos on particular topics relevant to larger conversations circulating within contemporary discourse.

Red Sea + Palberta + Vern + Faun and a Pan Flute @ 529

Naked City @ The Goat Farm Arts Center

The theme for this month's installment of this crowd-sourced, literary performance variety show is "LUST"



Tuesday, July 7


MAMMALS ONLY! Open Mic @ The Mammal Gallery

Murmur Presents: DIY Playlist Art @ Charis Books and More/Charis Circle

A workshop turning your favorite playlists into creative works of art, focusing on illustration, collage, and other various techniques.



Wednesday, July 8


Solve For X Variety Show: Snark Week @ Highland Inn Ballroom Lounge

Feauring Bean & Bea, rAndrew Michael, Dani Herd, Eli Banks, Travis Jones, and The Rookery Radio Hour.



Thursday, July 9


JOBS // Clothes // Magicicada @ The Mammal Gallery

REEEEEMIX:: Dogs and Cats living together DOUBLE ZINE RELEASE @ Big House On Ponce

ONUS Open Mic Poetry @ WonderRoot



Friday, July 10


Fantasy Guys / The Gradients / Floral Print / The Cradle @ The Mammal Gallery

Faun and a Pan Flute's Hell Grasping Rock Ceremony @ The EARL

Featuring Clothes and Lynds (members of DEADcat + Lucy Dreams).

Experimental Rooftop Cinema @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

LIGHT THEORY presents a selection of 16MM prints of experimental film, with guest projectionist & programmer Jacob Barreras bringing a Xenon 16MM projector for the INAUGURAL **ROOFTOP** Screening at Eyedrum for Friday and Saturday night. 



Saturday, July 11


Annual Leap Year Applicant Exhibit @ MINT

Opening night of a curated selection of work from applicants for the 2015/16 Leap Year Artist Program, featuring Ify Akiti, Nick Bable, Mallory Baxley, Blockhead ATL, Angela Bortone, Morgan Carlisle, Scott Daughtridge, Crystal Desai, Natalie Escobar, Melissia Fernander, Julie Henry, Lauri Jones, Casey Lynch, Romy Aura Maloon, Jessica Miller, Steve Morrison, Lauren Peterson, Steffen Sornpao, Jordan Stubbs, Laua Vela, and Quinn Wolff-Wilczynski.

South @ Kibbee Gallery

Group art show featuring over 50 artists.

Southern Surf Stomp! w/ The Out Of Limits (NC), The Surge!, The Backyardbirds, Fringe Factory DJs @ Kavarna

MuhfuckaNeva(Luvd)Uhs:  Real Live Girl // by Danielle Deadwyler aka Didi Xio @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

Free Acid: Sovus Radio, Night Cleaner, Warm Deltas @ 529

Starring SOVUS RADIO-Classic Atlanta psych band, NIGHT CLEANER-New band from Matt Lambert of All The Saints, WARM DELTAS-New project from Cyrus Shahmir of The N.E.C., and PSYCH ARM DEEJAYS.

Dick Diver | Landline | Twin Studies @ The EARL



Sunday, July 12


not for human consumption. presents: SOFT ZONE // COMMIWITCHIWA // ROBBY KEE // SLOWRITER // HEXES @ Big House On Ponce

Sunset Sessions with The Thermals @ Park Tavern in Piedmont Park

Featuring Concord America and Small Reactions.