This Week In Atlanta // Recommended Shows and Events September 28 - October 4

After a hiatus last year, Flux Night returns Saturday night in the Old 4th Ward. 

After a hiatus last year, Flux Night returns Saturday night in the Old 4th Ward. 

 

Monday, September 28

 

Vicious Circle Writers Group @ Manuel's Tavern

Andrew Weathers Ensemble, Duet for Theremin & Lapsteel, Rin Larping, Nathaniel Kiser @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

Cuntz | Wymyns Prysyn | Vincas @ The EARL

Of the Vine, In Snow (AL), Stay the Sea (Athens), & Pallow @ The Basement

 

 

Tuesday, September 29

 

10th Letter - Portals & Compasses album release w/ HAUNTED, Skull Buddha @ 529

 

 

Wednesday, September 30

 

Kevin Greenspon, Adam Babar, Kirby-Kee (David Kirby + Robby Kee) @ Broad Street Visitors Center

Last Wednesdays at Mammal #3: Sad Fish / Comedians! @ The Mammal Gallery

Featuring comedy by Jody Bufkin, John-Michael Bond, Cherith Fuller, Chris Ledford, Edward Dinzole, Nick Shaheen, Andrew Wright, Samm Severin and Trey Dunn.

 

 

Thursday, October 1

 

Blood, Milk, & Fire: Re-Performance Art 1962-1977 @ The Mammal Gallery

An array of Atlanta artists will perform works from the era that fostered Happenings, the Fluxus Movement, body art, and avant garde musical compositions. 

Ladie's Night @ The Village Theatre

A night of sketches and stand up comedy, hosted by Brian Emond, Joel Ruiz, and Zach Lamplugh.

DEATHWATCH and THE MAIDS @ Big House On Ponce

Two French plays by Jean Genet: "Deathwatch" (directed by Rebekah Suellau) October 1, 3, 5, 9, and 11 and "The Maids" (directed by Jennifer Alice Acker) October 2, 4, 5, 8, and 10.

Rock N Roll Variety Show w/ HEAVY CHEVY/DEATH OF KINGS/ Hey!ALLigator/KILBERTH @ The Clermont Lounge

Clibber Jones Ensemble + Bonerama + Secondhand Swagger @ Smith's Olde Bar

 

 

Friday, October 2

 

Sydney Eloise & The Palms Record Release Show @ MASS Collective

Sydney Eloise & The Palms will play the entire record, front to back, with several special guests on stage, opening act: Newark Wilder, Oil Projections by Heather Greenway.

Hello Ocho /// Clothes /// Rafael Villanueva @ Elliott Street Deli & Pub

DIRTY SOUTH: an evening of poems, plays & Persian folk songs @ CouchCouch Theatre

Featuring The Clown-written & directed by Scott Daughtridge, Persian folk songs by Ellie Pourbohloul, Poetry by Carrie Lorig and Daniel Bailey, and STEAK UP written & directed by Alex Gregor.

no here more than here, New works by Dana Haugaard @ MINT

Opening night of sound + sculptural exhibition. 

Red Bull Sound Select Presents: AFROPUNK Fest Kick Off Party @ Aisle 5

Featuring  Jesse Boykins III, Sam Dew, Loaf Muzik, and Waking Astronomer.

T. LANG DANCE • LOS TROMPOS @ High Museum of Art, Atlanta

fake flowers ~ grand vapids ~ dream boat ~ jock gang @ Drunken Unicorn

 

 

Saturday, October 3

 

Flux Night 2015 @ Old Fourth Ward

Curated by Nato Thompson, Featuring Center for Tactical Magic, Courtesy the Artists (Malik Gaines & Alexandro Segade), Arthur Jafa + Elissa Moorhead + Rashida Bumbray, Otabenga Jones & Associates, Stephon Ferguson, Jessica Felder-Scott, Yoko Ono, and the transmedia project Question Bridge. 

KEN mode / Lazer/Wulf / Child Bite /  The Powder Room /  Motherfucker /  Garrett Jamieson @ 529

ARTIST TALK: ANN-MARIE MANKER @ Whitespace

Curator Tour: Fall Exhibitions 2015 @ Atlanta Contemporary

ACP Opening Night @ Gallery L1

Exhibition includes two series of black and white photographic work.

Sensations @ Kibbee Gallery

New works by Rose M. Barron and Wanrudee Baranakorn. This show is part of Atlanta Celebrates Photography.

Chamber Cartel performs Iannis Xenakis' PLEIADES @ The Goat Farm Arts Center

Antarcticats/Vundabar/LAVALAMPS/Pseudo Color @ The Mammal Gallery

Brainworlds - Invisible Circle - Gage Gilmore - Tellavision - Bunny @ The Cleaners