This Week In Atlanta // Recommended Shows and Events March 7 - 13

Dashboard brings JACK, a pop-up art nightclub to Colony Square Friday night. 

Dashboard brings JACK, a pop-up art nightclub to Colony Square Friday night. 




Monday, March 7


ATL Creative Activists Unite @ Center for Civic Innovation

Dental Breakdown: Vegan Coke, DUX, cave bat, Magicicada, Skull Buddha, Nows @ 529



Tuesday, March 8


Seriously Funny: Conversation with Michael Rooks & Alejandro Aguilera @ Swan Coach House Gallery

Artist Talk: Kia LeBeija and Robert Sherer @ Zuckerman Museum of Art



Wednesday, March 9


Write Club Atlanta Chapter 54: Girls Just Wanna Draw Blood @ Highland Inn Ballroom Lounge

This month's literary bouts include Stephanie Morey (BLOOD) v Theresa Davis (WATER), Rita Nicole Leslie (SUN) v Gina Rickicki (MOON), and Alayna Huft Tucker (WILD) v Cherry DelRosario (TAME).



Thursday, March 10


Curse, Nu Depth, Dok V, Meredith Kooi @ The Mammal Gallery

PONY LEAGUE w/ New Junk City, Blue Blood & Jeremy Ray @ The EARL

AZF 2016 Fundraiser feat. No Eyes, SoBrite, Anticipation, and Pamela_ and her sons @ Murmur

Satisfiers of Alpha Blue (album release):::::::Sad Fish::::::::Little Rituals @ 529

SWEET TEA: A Queer Variety Show! @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

CAPITAL ARMS w/ Sister Helen, & Flower @ The Drunken Unicorn



Friday, March 11


JACK @ Colony Square

Dance and Performance in a pop-up art nightclub in Midtown by Claire Molla, Erik Thurmond, Melissa Word w DJ Everything Happens For A Reason, hosted by Dashboard.

A New Level: Miles Davis Solo Exhibit @ The Big House Gallery/Granite Room

Don Cooper: Fire Within @ Sandler Hudson Gallery

Mr. Marmalade @ Downtown Players Club

Sea Ghost // Zuli // Sons of an Illustrious Father // GAHM @ The Mammal Gallery

The Gotobeds, Motherfucker, Shepherds, Hosted by Henry & Sarah Owings @ 529

HAMMERHEAD FEST V @ Star Bar

Alexa Dexa (NYC), Emily Marie Palmer & Jeffrey Butzer, Ben Trickey, Amy O'Dell @ Little Vinyl Lounge

The Buzzards of Fuzz / Zrůda / Spore Lord / The Stir @ The Earl



Saturday, March 12


The Boiler Room @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

An intimate rooftop series of invited performance artists, dancers and choreographers.

Dizzy Youth Exhibit Opening & Art Day @ Murmur

An exhibition showcase of the artworks created by kids during our Dizzy Youth workshop series + art day filled with various arts activities for kids.

Gina Myers—Ashley M. Jones—Sarah Rose Etter—Sabrina Orah Mark @ 673 Edgewood Ave

Of the Vine // Capillaries // Crazy Toy // Staghorn // Weird Sin @ Under the Couch

Crosstalk / Pseudo Color / Happy Abandon / Pop Weirdos @ 368 Ponce

Southern Surf Stomp! w/ Ouroboros Boys, McPherson Struts , MOONBASE @ Kavarna

Circus After Dark : Variety Art Showcase @ Hotlanta Yoga

Guerilla Toss, Muuy Biien, BAMBARA, Bataille @ 529

TEEN w/ Mercury Girls, Gold-Bears, & Slang @ The Drunken Unicorn

SATURDAY NITE FREAKY FEMMES: Shilpa Ray / Wey / Really Sorry / Vita and the Woolf @ The Mammal Gallery

Fiend Without a Face, Timmy James and the Blue Flames, Catfight @ The Highlander



Sunday, March 13


Museyroom / Carroll / Man Up, Yancey @ The Sewing Room