This Week In Atlanta // Recommended Shows and Events April 4 - 10

Burn to Shine 6 premieres this Saturday night at the EARL with special guest sets by Algiers and Moon Diagrams (Moses Archuleta of Deerhunter).

Burn to Shine 6 premieres this Saturday night at the EARL with special guest sets by Algiers and Moon Diagrams (Moses Archuleta of Deerhunter).

 

Monday, April 4

 

404 Day: The Black Lips / Young Dro / Sofa King / The Difference Machine @ Terminal West

DJ Douggpound & Brent Weinbach w/ Breathers and Hosted by Henry Owings @ The EARL

Magic Lantern Vol. 29 @ 2171 Star Mist Dr

 

 

Tuesday, April 5

 

MAMMALS ONLY! Open Mic @ The Mammal Gallery

 

 

Wednesday, April 6

 

Song Missing Presents KANYE-T-L @ The Village Theatre

Truth #CCCypher Hosted by Sha'Lil x Acolyte Zro @ The Mammal Gallery

Salsa Chest –≠– Jack Topht –≠– SoBrite –≠– Money Orders –≠– Nu Depth –≠– Andrew Bernstein @ The Cleaners

Bataille, Fashion Week (NY), Caesium Mine, and Bodyfather @ 529

 

 

Thursday, April 7

 

5th annual SOUND + VISION presented by #ATLFF @ Ponce City Market

NEW KIDS: NKOTB3 Annual Intercollegiate Juried Exhibition Opening Reception @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

How to Orient Yourself in the Wilderness: An MFA Thesis Show @ Ernest G. Welch School of Art & Design Gallery

Residual Residence: An MFA Thesis Show @ Ernest G. Welch School of Art & Design Gallery

WREKTACULAR 2016 w/ STARBENDERS, EXWHY, SEA GHOST @ The Mammal Gallery

Dendera Bloodbath / Polly Panic / Rin Larping / Derek Poteat / Plan Q @ The Sewing Room

Ladie's Night @ The Village Theatre

 

 

Friday, April 8

 

THE NEW SOUTH Opening Reception @ KAI LIN ART

CRAFTS : Beer Tasting + Art Show @ 657 Echo Street

The Space Between Opening Reception @ The Mammal Gallery

SPECTRUM SOCIAL - GSU Trans Week Closing Event @ Murmur

The Boiler Room @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery.

Allegory of Spring Blinkhorn/Mothergirl @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

4th Ward Afro-Klezmer Orch @ Elliott Street Deli & Pub

CHAMBER CARTEL w/ Transient Canvas @ Downtown Players Club

Femignome, Not Having Fun, Swamp, Really Sorry @ The Sewing Room

The Groove (Neptunes vs. Timbaland Edition) @ The Basement

Big Ded, The Three-Brained Robot, Shakai Mondai, Uxvie @ DOWNHOUSE

Free Acid: Nest Egg, Chris Hunt, Cadavernous, Saira Raza @ 529

 

 

Saturday, April 9

 

Burn To Shine @ The EARL

The Green Mantle Opening Reception @ Kibbee Gallery

SILKEN FICTION a group show @ Hi-Lo Press

Little Tybee, Culture Culture, Night Idea @ 529

Shepherds, Wydyde, Heavy Eyes, & DiCaprio @ The Sewing Room

SoundNOW Festival: Clibber Jones Ensemble + Mercury Orkestar @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

Southern Surf Stomp! w/ King Pelican, Drop Dead Nasty, Genki Genki Panic @ Kavarna

 

 

Sunday, April 10

 

Dizzy Youth Closing & Art Day @ Murmur