This Week In Atlanta: Recommended Shows And Events For February 16 - 22

Monday, February 16

 

***LAST KBC*** GAGE GILMORE // ATL HUG CHOIR ***LAST KBC*** @ Big House On Ponce

The final Big House edition of Kirkwood Ballers Club, the over 10 year old open mic tailored for free and wild musical experimentation.

AMFMS  Twin Tigers | Weary Heads | Coma Girls (late set) @ 529

 

 

Tuesday, February 17

 

Welcome 2 The Down House @ 18 W Peachtree PL NW

Music from Binary Boys, Fit Of Body, and Pamela and Her Sons + a curated pop-up shop.

Zinester Writers' Group: Zine Share! @ Charis Books and More/Charis Circle

Retox, Whores., Lazer/Wulf, MTN ISL @ The EARL

 

 

Wednesday, February 18

 

Within the Chrysalis: Collaborative and Original Work by Mike Germon and John Carroll @ Hodgepodge Coffee House and Gallery

Through a fusion of words and illustrations found in used novels and textbooks, Mike Germon and John Carroll created a new take on blackout poetry through simple messages of hope laced within symbolic collaged imagery.

SYNTHESIZER @ Collider (Located in the Basement of the Biltmore) 817 West Peachtree Street NE Rm A-110

The first physical manifestation of Digital Good Times, an online radio and media platform that exists to serve as the voice and vanguard for creatives, artists, technology enthusiasts and consumers, developers, and entrepreneurs.

Holy Sh!t Comedy Show @ 529

Featuring Greg Behrens, Ben Palmer, Jeremy Mesi, Ann Marie Lowman, Nathan Baine, Preston Douglas, Keith Cameron, Peter Akeley, Andrew Michael, Paige Bowman, and Jake Cook. Hosted by Joe Pettis. 

TEDO STONE | RUBY THE RABBITFOOT | SUSTO | CUTE BOOTS @ The Mammal Gallery

WERC One Year Anniversary Show @ Aisle 5

Featuring BOSCO, Anthony David, Micah Freeman, Elhae and DJs: Xavier BLK / Ira IV / Jeremy Avalon / Thrice Groove

 

 

Thursday, February 19

 

NATURAL SELECTION: Vol. 5 @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

This edition of the Deer Bear Wolf variety show features Lebo and the Rattler, Ann Marie Lowman, Xander Alexander, Scott Daughtridge, Greggplant and Bean, Bruce Covey, and Madeline Adams.

DIY Discussion Series: DIY Archiving (Digital and Print) @ The Low Museum

“RITUAL # 9” A multimedia performance and group exhibition based on nine artists' perspectives of RITUAL. @ Blue Mark Studios

Opening night will include a CD release party for Shana Robbins and the Nomadic Love Mesa, with Alberto Roman, Scott Buck, and Don Whitaker, a showcase of visual art works from Shana Robbins, Aubrey Longley-Cook, Alberto Roman, Kirstin Mitchell, Orion Crook, Stephanie Pharr, Solongo Monkhooroi, and Thomas Fletcher, and a musical performance ritual including Shana Robbins, Alberto Roman, Scott Buck, Don Whitaker, Stephanie Pharr, Orion Crook, Xee Xee Bow Dong, Jared Dawson, and Thomas Fletcher.

faun and a pan flute / linear downfall / dux / gunther doug @ The Mammal Gallery (downstairs)

The Dandyls, Holy Komodo (feat. members of Foxygen), Shepherds @ The Mammal Gallery (upstairs)

 

 

Friday, February 20

 

Loose Change 5.1 Release Party @ Highland Inn Ballroom Lounge

Featuring Loose Change Writer in Residence Laura Carter, Bruce Covey, and Megan Volpert

Warehouse w/ Breathers, Muuy Biien & Suffer Dragon @ 529 

Invent Room Pop 46 @ Beep Beep Gallery

This installment of Invent Room Pop, where six musicians are invited to play in duos and trios determined at random, includes Maddy Davis, Aaron King, Graham Tavel, Claire Belcher, Jason Butcher, and Nicolette Emmanuel.

The "Unplugged Series" w/ Jeffrey Butzer & the Bicycle Eaters, Strange Planet, Jeremy Ray @ The Beatlanta House

 

 

Saturday, February 21

 

ARTIST TALK: In Transition - work from Charlie Lucas @ MINT

/ / I ' L L D I E H I G H / / @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

Nick Madden *Art Installation/Performance* 6pm-Midnight, Nameless *Fire Performance* 8pm-10pm, Bill Taft *Music Performance* 10pm-11pm

"SMASHED LANDSCAPES" new work by Steve Pomberg @ Beep Beep Gallery

16th Annual ART PAPERS Art Auction & Party @ BoBo Intriguing Objects

Featuring over 200 artworks by established and emerging artists from Atlanta and beyond.

Southern Surf Stomp! w/ Crazy Aces (TN), El Capitan and the Band With No Name, Flat Cat, Fringe Factory DJs @ Kavarna

❧ BIG GAY BONFIRE ❧ w/ My Gay Banjo, Slam Up!, Valarian @ Big House On Ponce

Red Bull Sound Select Atlanta Presents: Trash Talk @ The Masquerade

Showcasing: Two-9 & Criminal Instinct

Taylor McFerrin w/ Byron the Aquarius & Tyler Ambrosius, Waking Astronomer, Divine Interface @ Aisle 5

Appreciation Party & Art Sale @ DooGallery

Juan Wauters | Del Venicci | Twin Studies | Yokozuna @ 529

The Valentine's Puckin' Fuppet Show @ Fabrefaction Theatre Company

 

 

 

This Week In Atlanta: Recommended shows and events for February 9 - 15

Monday, February 9

 

PAINTING | Curated by Henry Detweiler & Hannah Tarr @ The Low Museum

New Work By: Namwon Choi | Christopher Paul Dean | Clovice Holt | Owen Karrel | Kelly O'Brien | Polly Shindler | Katie Troisi | Diane Zhou

Vicious Circle Writers Group @ Manuel's Tavern

SufferDragon_EricGrantham_AalborgGroup_WhispersOfNight @ 529

 

 

Tuesday, February 10

 

L00K // CJ Boyd // Fiat Nil (Magicicada & Graham Moore) // Follicles // In Sonitus Lux @ The Mammal Gallery

Showcase of some Atlanta's finest noise, experimental, and ambient musical artists.

 

 

Wednesday, February 11

 

WRITE CLUB ATLANTA Chapter 45: Love and Napalm @ Highland Inn Ballroom Lounge

This month's literary battles include Reay Kaplan (FAMILIAR) v. Jeremy Maxwell (STRANGE), Pat Young (LOVER) v. Suehyla El-Attar (FIGHTER), and Jerad Alexander (LAND) v. Rob Mosca (SEA). 

BOOM DONE! PRESENTS: PIGTOWN a shit show comedy night @ The Mammal Gallery

 

 

Thursday, February 12

 

Lucinda's World part II: A COLLECTION OF COLLECTIONS Opening Reception @ Swan Coach House Gallery

The second in a series of three that honor the work of Atlanta photographer, philanthropist, and art collector, Lucinda Bunnen.

100 Watt Horse w/ Charlie and The Foxtrots, Slow Parade, Dear Mr. Peasant, and Mike Lasage @ The Music Room

Boyfrndz, Caddywhompus, Hello Cobra, No Eyes (DJ set after the bands) @ 529

BENEFIT SHOW: Order of The Owl | GHB | Predator | Strategic Warheads @ The Earl

SLOWRITER ~ MINOR MIRACLES ~ ACAPOCO @ Drunken Unicorn

 

 

Friday, February 13

 

Dialogue: Conflict/Resolution ~ OPENING @ DASHBOARD CO-OP

Dashboard's latest exhibition features 6 artists examining various notions of conflict.

B L▲C K _ HE▲RTS: MEMBERSHIP PARTY @ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery

Featuring Whitesnake Girl, DJ Stan Beastin, & Tuesday the Fly girl for an evening of ASMR triggering, dream sequences, readings, and hors d'oeuvres.

Volta Laboratory Social Club Presents: The Life, Love & Hate of a Free Jazz Man & his Woman (A documentary on Arthur Doyle) With The Convergence and Currency @ The Mammal Gallery

Dinos Boys, Hot Gaze and Zoners @ 97 Estoria

SHAMPOO ~ PAPERHAUS ~ SHEPHERDS ~ PYRAMID CLUB @ Drunken Unicorn

 

 

Saturday, February 14

 

V-DAY BASH (SWANK SINATRA / JOY KILLS / DAMS ) presented by Blood Drunk Records @ Smith's Olde Bar

 

 

Sunday, February 15

 

Band Together Open Mic Gathering @ WonderRoot